Break A Leg Awards 2017

*** Break A Leg Awards 2017 ***

The long-listing has begun for this year’s Break A Leg Awards. All the details of the prestigious awards are below, there are a few changes which we decided to put into action after so many wonderful visitors and followers got involved on social media getting behind their favourites who were short-listed last year.

We have dropped Critic’s Choice from the awards title (although there will be a critic’s choice award popping up in a few categories), this is because the majority of our categories are going out to public vote following short-listing by the panel. That means that in all theatre and television categories, you get a vote (or as many as you like) and an opportunity to be part of the awards. We will be inviting recommendations in all categories. The panel will select the short-list from among the long-listed nominees.

The sub-categories within the Best Actor and Best Actress on Stage categories are as follows (we’ve changed one so that the panel are able to choose a winner too!):

  • Dramatic Performance
  • Comedy Performance
  • Critic’s Choice

* You’ll note we’ve dropped the Off-West End Actor and Actress categories in favour of all nominees for theatre based awards going head to head in the wider category of Best Actor and Actress On Stage. 

Panel:

Helen McWilliams (Founder and Managing Editor of Break A Leg) ~ that’s me!

Hayley Makepeace (Break A Leg Awards Administrator/Assistant)

Jen Franklin (Break A Leg Awards Assistant)

Hayley and Jen are regular plus-ones of mine when I attend theatre press nights AND they’re television fans. They were both on last year’s panel and helped to make some fantastic decisions, I’m sure you’ll agree!

Chloe Buckles (Panel Member) – Chloe is a new addition to the team and will be assisting with the television awards short-listing.  Chloe is also my awesome guest blogger. Thanks for joining the team, Chloe!

Patrons:

Patrons of the website; Jeffrey Holland, Judy Buxton, Lorraine Cheshire, Phyllis Logan, Carol Royle, Cath Shipton and Lucy Williamson are all going to take an active role in the awards this year. Watch this space.

New Awards:

Understudy of the Year ~ Credit where credit’s due, Understudies are the life blood of theatre productions and deserve recognition.

Best RSC Production ~ We regularly review at The RSC so they need their own category! We’ll invite suggestions for this category too.

Special Recognition for Outstanding Achievement in Music ~ A new special panel-selected award.

Dates for your Diary:

28 October 2017 ~ Final short-listing choices will be made and announced. Long-listing and some of the short-listing is taking place throughout the year.

29 October 2017 ~ All short-listed nominees will be notified and the public vote will open.

2 December 2017 ~ Tune in and watch our online awards ceremony. It will be bigger, better and Santa is likely to make a special appearance if he is on top of his toy-making!

Long-List Nominations…

Best Television Comedy:

Trollied

The Trip To Italy

Gap Year

Gogglebox

Gogglesprogs

Bucket

 

Best Television Drama:

Call The Midwife

Broadchurch

Casualty

Holby City

Midsomer Murders

Ackley Bridge

Best Actor on Television:

Dominic Coleman (Trollied)

Jason Watkins (Trollied)

David Tennant (Broadchurch)

Ryan Moloney (Neighbours) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Stephen McGann (Call The Midwife) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Alan Fletcher (Neighbours)

Cliff Parisi (Call The Midwife)

Neil Dudgeon (Midsomer Murders) *** Short-listed nominee ***

David Ames (Holby City) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Rob Brydon (The Trip To Italy)

Steve Coogan (The Trip To Italy)

Paul Nicholls (Ackley Bridge)

Sean Bean (Broken)

 

Best Actress on Television:

Sarah Parish (Trollied)

Faye McKeever (Trollied)

Helen George (Call The Midwife) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Julie Hesmondhalgh (Broadchurch) *** short-listed nominee ***

Olivia Colman (Broadchurch)

Bryony Hannah (Call The Midwife)

Catherine Russell (Holby City)

Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley)

Laura Main (Call The Midwife) *** short-listed nominee ***

Eve Morey (Neighbours)

Fiona Dolman (Midsomer Murders)

Chizzy Akudolu (Holby City)

Amanda Abbington (Sherlock)

Rebecca Johnson (The Trip To Italy)

Jo Joyner (Ackley Bridge)

Samantha Power (Ackley Bridge) *** short-listed ***

Muna Otaru (Broken)

Frog Stone (Bucket)

Miriam Margolyes (Bucket)

Best Regional Stage Production:

Anita and Me

The Tommy Cooper Show

Blood Brothers

What The Butler Saw

Dong Ding Murder Me On High

The Crucible

Abigail’s Party

Mamma Mia!

Waiting For God

Footloose

The Tempest (Stafford Shakespeare Festival)

La Cage Aux Folles

Wonderland

The Beggar’s Opera

Alice in Wonderland

Funny Girl

Best RSC Production:

The Hypocrite

Twelfth Night

 

Best Off-West End Production:

The Wild Party (The Hope Theatre)

All Our Children (Jermyn Street Theatre)

Brimstone & Treacle (The Hope Theatre)

 

Best West End Production:

Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Wolf

42nd Street

The Girls

Wind In The Willows

 

Best Actor on Stage:

Daniel Taylor (The Tommy Cooper Show) *** shortlisted nominee ***

Graham Martin (Blood Brothers)

Tim Churchill (Blood Brothers)

Dean Chisnall (Blood Brothers)

Jack Holden (What The Butler Saw)

Rufus Hound (What The Butler Saw)

David Callister (Dong Ding Murder Me On High)

Eoin Slattery (The Crucible)

Christopher Howell (42nd Street)

Tom Lister (42nd Street)

Stuart Neal (42nd Street)

Ben Caplan (Abigail’s Party)

Ciaran Owens (Abigail’s Party)

Asif Khan (The Hypocrite)

Jordan Metcalfe (The Hypocrite)

Josh Benson (The Girls) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Ben Hunter (The Girls) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Colin Tierney (All Our Children)

David Yelland (All Our Children) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Fergus Leathem (Brimstone & Treacle)

Adrian Scarborough (Don Juan In Soho) *** short-listed nominee ***

Gareth Gates (Footloose)

Joshua Dowen (Footloose)

Reuven Gershon (Footloose)

Stephen Beckett (The Tempest)

James Lawrence (The Tempest)

Richard Gibson (The Tempest)

Zephryn Taitte (The Tempest) *** short-listed nominee ***

John Partridge (La Cage Aux Folles)

Adrian Zmed (La Cage Aux Folles)

Gary Wilmot (Wind In The Willows)

Simon Lipkin (Wind In The Willows)

Jamie Hogarth (Mamma Mia UK Tour)

Christopher Hollis (Mamma Mia UK Tour)

Jon Boydon (Mamma Mia UK Tour)

Dave Willetts (Wonderland)

Dominic Owen (Wonderland)

Kayi Ushe (Wonderland)

Tom Connor (Alice in Wonderland/The Beggar’s Opera)

Dan Goode (Alice in Wonderland/The Beggar’s Opera)

Jon Dryden Taylor (Alice in Wonderland/The Beggar’s Opera)

 

Best Actress on Stage:

Sharon Byatt (The Tommy Cooper Show)

Shobna Gulati (Anita and Me)

Rebekah Hinds (Anita and Me)

Alison Crawford (Blood Brothers)

Sarah Jane Buckley (Blood Brothers)

Imelda Staunton (Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Wolf) *** short-listed nominee ***

Polly Smith (Dong Ding Murder Me On High)

Victoria Yeates (The Crucible)

Clare Halse (42nd Street)

Jasna Ivir (42nd Street)

Amanda Abbington (Abigail’s Party)

Charlotte Mills (Abigail’s Party)

Rose Keegan (Abigail’s Party)

Caroline Quentin (The Hypocrite)

Danielle Bird (The Hypocrite)

Claire Machin (The Girls) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Sophie-Louise Dann (The Girls)

Debbie Chazen (The Girls) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Michele Dotrice (The Girls) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Claire Moore (The Girls)

Stephanie Beattie (Brimstone & Treacle) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Lucy Speed (All Our Children) *** Short-listed nominee ***

Maureen Nolan (Footloose)

Lindsay Goodhand (Footloose) *** short-listed nominee ***

Katrina Kleve (The Tempest)

Grace Carter (The Tempest)

Su Douglas (La Cage Aux Folles)

Natalie Woods (Wind In The Willows)

Jenna Boyd (Wind In The Willows) *** short-listed nominee ***

Gillian Hardie (Mamma Mia UK Tour)

Helen Hobson (Mamma Mia UK Tour)

Emma Clifford (Mamma Mia UK Tour)

Wendi Peters (Wonderland)

Charlotte Gorton (Alice in Wonderland/The Beggar’s Opera)

Nancy Sullivan (Alice in Wonderland/The Beggar’s Opera)

Natasha J Barnes (Funny Girl)

 

Understudy of the Year:

Jenny Gayner (The Girls)

Victoria Blackburn (The Girls)

Chris Aukett (Wind In The Willows)

Shirley Jameson (The Girls)

Nova Skipp (Funny Girl)

Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music:

Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television:

Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre: