Break A Leg Critic’s Choice Awards 2016

Here it is… Break A Leg Critic’s Choice Awards 2016 results! Congratulations all 🤗

Times of each category announcement are listed beneath each category below. So if you want to fast forward to a category you’re interested in, you can do!

Full List of Winners:

Best Actor in an Off-West End Show…

Dramatic Performance ~ Ken Christiansen (The Fix)

Comedy Performance ~ Richard Rhodes (Blast From The Past)

Unforgettable Performance ~ Steven Blakeley (The Roundabout)

Best Actress in an Off-West End Show…

Dramatic Performance ~ Charlotte Gorton (The Rise and Fall of Little Voice)

Comedy Performance ~ Judy Buxton (Blast From The Past)

Unforgettable Performance ~ Stephanie Beattie (Steel Magnolias)

Best Actor on Stage…

Dramatic Performance ~ Robert Daws (Rehearsal For Murder)

Comedy Performance ~ Lee Mengo (The Rivals)

Unforgettable Performance ~ Matt Barber (Breakfast At Tiffany’s)

Best Actress on Stage…

Dramatic Performance ~ Amy Robbins (Rehearsal For Murder)

Comedy Performance ~ Julie Legrand (The Rivals)

Unforgettable Performance ~ Louise Jameson (The Mousetrap)

Best Actor on Television…

Dramatic Performance ~ Daniel Ryan (Home Fires)

Comedy Performance ~ Robin Sebastian (Hancock’s Half Hour)

Unforgettable Performance ~ Kevin McNally (Hancock’s Half Hour)

Best Actress on Television…

Dramatic Performance ~ Claire Price (Home Fires)

Comedy Performance ~ Sandra Huggett (In The Club)

Unforgettable Performance ~ Amanda Henderson (Casualty)

Best West End Show…

How The Other Half Loves

Best Off-West End Show…

Steel Magnolias

Best Touring/Regional Production…

Present Laughter

Best Television Drama…

In The Club

Best Television Comedy…

Mrs Brown’s Boys

Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre…

Lucy Williamson

Special Recognition Award for Outstanding Contribution to Television…

Amanda Mealing

Nominations for Best Actor in an Off West End Show

(10:58 on the video)

(awards in this category: Dramatic performance, Comedy performance, Unforgettable performance)

James Peake (The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Union Theatre), Ken Christiansen (The Fix, Union Theatre), Hugh Sachs (The Roundabout, Park Theatre), Joseph Martin (Middle Aged Rent, Hope Theatre), Anthony Kavanagh (Blast From The Past, Upstairs at the Gatehouse), Charlie Field (The Roundabout, Park Theatre), Glenn Adamson (The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Union Theatre), Richard Rhodes (Blast From The Past), Greg Ashton (The Diva Drag and Middle Aged Rent, Hope Theatre), Steven Blakeley (The Roundabout, Park Theatre), Jeffrey Holland (And This Is My Friend Mr Laurel, Jermyn Street Theatre), Chris Levens (Sea Life, Hope Theatre)

Nominations for Best Actress in an Off West End Show

(8:58 on the video)

(awards in this category: Dramatic performance, Comedy performance, Unforgettable performance)

Charlotte Gorton (The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Union Theatre), Lucy Williamson (The Fix, Union Theatre), Lisa Bowerman (The Roundabout, Park Theatre), Bessie Carter (The Roundabout, Park Theatre), Carol Starks (The Roundabout, Park Theatre), Lin Sagovsky (Steel Magnolias, Hope Theatre), Stephanie Beattie (Steel Magnolias, Hope Theatre), Samantha Shellie (Steel Magnolias, Hope Theatre), Jo Wickham (Steel Magnolias, Hope Theatre), Ariel Harrison (Steel Magnolias, Hope Theatre), Maggie Robson (Steel Magnolias, Hope Theatre), Judy Buxton (Blast From The Past, Upstairs at the Gatehouse)

Nominations for Best Actor on Stage

(15:24 on the video)

(awards in this category: Dramatic performance, Comedy performance, Unforgettable performance)

Robert Daws (Rehearsal for Murder, touring), Matt Henry (Kinky Boots, Adelphi Theatre), Samuel West (Present Laughter, touring), Matt Barber (Breakfast at Tiffany’s, Theatre Royal Haymarket and touring), Joseph Ayre (The Curious Incident of the Dog at Night-Time (Guilgud Theatre), Sean Jones (Blood Brothers, touring), Joel Benedict (Blood Brothers, touring), Lee Mengo (The Rivals, touring), Keith Dunphy (The Rivals, touring), Paul Bradley (Dead Sheep), Steve Nallon (Dead Sheep), Nicholas Le Prevost (How The Other Half Loves, Duke of York’s Theatre)

Nominations for Best Actress on Stage

(13:22 on the video)

(awards in this category: Dramatic performance, Comedy performance, Unforgettable performance)

Louise Jameson (The Mousetrap, touring), Phyllis Logan (Present Laughter, touring), Amy Lennox (Kinky Boots, Adelphi Theatre), Megan Llewellyn (Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre), Sarah Jane Buckley (Blood Brothers, touring), Rebecca Johnson (Present Laughter, touring), Lisa Maxwell (End of the Rainbow, touring), Julie Legrand (The Rivals, Bristol Old Vic Theatre), Lyn Paul (Blood Brothers, touring), Gillian Wright (How The Other Half Loves, Duke of York’s Theatre), Amy Robbins (Rehearsal for Murder, touring), Andrea Lowe (How The Other Half Loves, Duke of York’s Theatre)

Nominations for Best Actor on Television

(19:17 on the video)

(awards in this category: Dramatic performance, Comedy performance, Unforgettable performance)

Alex Walkinshaw (Holby City), John Michie (Holby City), Kevin McNally (Hancock’s Half Hour), Robin Sebastian (Hancock’s Half Hour), Jason Durr (Casualty), Jason Watkins (Are You Being Served), Brendan O’Carroll (Mrs Brown’s Boys), Andrew Buckley (In The Club), Neil Pearson (In The Club), Charles Venn (Casualty), Daniel Ryan (Home Fires), Mark Addy (Young Hyacinth)

Nominations for Best Actress on Television

(17:32 on the video)

(awards in this category: Dramatic performance, Comedy performance, Unforgettable performance)

Katie Redford (Young Hyacinth), Claire Price (Home Fires), Clare Calbraith (Home Fires), Chizzy Akudolu (Holby City), Katy Wix (Hancock’s Half Hour), Emma Amos (Goodnight Sweetheart), Sandra Huggett (In The Club), Lorraine Cheshire (In The Club), Amanda Henderson (Casualty), Amanda Mealing (Casualty), Sharon Rooney (Brief Encounters), Catherine Russell (Holby City)

Nominations for Best West End Production

(5:11 on the video)

Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre), Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre), How The Other Half Loves (Duke of York’s Theatre), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Gilegud Theatre), Wicked (Apollo Theatre), Les Miserables (Queen’s Theatre), Mamma Mia (Novello Theatre), Funny Girl (Savoy Theatre)

Nominations for Best Off West End Production

(4:04 on the video)

Steel Magnolias (Hope Theatre, directed by Matthew Parker), The Diva Drag (Hope Theatre, directed by Nigel Fairs), Middle Aged Rent (Hope Theatre, directed by Nigel Fairs), Blast From The Past (Upstairs at the Gatehouse, directed by Anna-Lisa Maree), The Fix (Union Theatre, directed by Michael Strassen), The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Union Theatre, directed by Alastair Knights), The Roundabout (Park Theatre, directed by Hugh Ross), My Mother Said I Never Should (St James Theatre, directed by Paul Robinson)

Nominations for Best Touring/Regional Production

(3:00 on the video)

Present Laughter (directed by Stephen Unwin), Dead Sheep (directed by Ian Talbot), The Rivals (directed by Dominic Hill), Blood Brothers (directed by Bob Tomson), After Miss Julie (directed by (Anthony Banks), Rehearsal For Murder (directed by Roy Marsden), End Of The Rainbow (directed by Daniel Buckroyd), The Sound Of Music (directed by Martin Connor)

Nominations for Best Television Drama

(6:33 on the video)

Casualty (BBC One), Happy Valley (BBC One), Brief Encounters (ITV), Holby City (BBC One), DCI Banks (ITV), In The Club (BBC One), Home Fires (ITV), The Durrells (ITV)

Nominations for Best Television Comedy

(7:44 on the video)

Hancock’s Half Hour (BBC Four), Mrs Brown’s Boys (BBC One), Young Hyacinth (BBC One), Goodnight Sweetheart (BBC One), Porridge (BBC One), Boomers (BBC One), Morgana Robinson’s The Agency (BC Two), Power Monkeys (Channel Four)

Special Recognition Awards:

(all of the shortlisted nominees are eligible for these awards)

Outstanding Performance On Stage

(21:03 on the video)

Outstanding Performance on Television

(22:40 on the video)

Our awards are sponsored by www.hiresanta.co.uk

 

Advertisements

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: